|
Post by limur on May 16, 2005 11:57:00 GMT
Winter Enclosure - Octavia Sperati clickyBi-Polar - ariel-X ;D clickyGreatest Hits - Queen clickyBusted - A Ticket For Everyone clicky
|
|
|
Post by limur on May 23, 2005 10:28:50 GMT
Winter Enclosure - Octavia Sperati clickyBi-Polar - ariel-X clickyTales from the Lush attic - IQ clicky
|
|
|
Post by Simon on May 24, 2005 14:21:56 GMT
Muse - Absolution Bruce Springsteen - Devils and Dust Kaiser Chiefs - Employment Paul Simon - Graceland Octavia Spareti - Winter Enclosure (well limur has been pushing this one so I thought I ought to give it a go)
|
|
|
Post by limur on May 31, 2005 12:56:20 GMT
Truth and Lies - Levellers ;D Fugazi - Marillion Tales from the Lush attic - IQ Bi-Polar - ariel-X
|
|
|
Post by Simon on Jun 3, 2005 10:13:21 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Simon on Jun 13, 2005 11:56:27 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Jimbob on Jun 13, 2005 13:58:01 GMT
Janes Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual ;D ;D ;D Foo Fighters ;D ;D ;D The Cult - Beyond Good and Evil ;D ;D Terrorvision - Formaldehyde ;D ;D ;D The Wildhearts - ....Must Be Destroyed ;D ;D ;D
(Simon, you're a dead-cert to win the LIMUR award for 'Most Obscure Taste In Music 2005'. Well done.)
|
|
|
Post by limur on Jul 6, 2005 9:11:36 GMT
Balaam And The Angel - The Greatest Story Ever Told ;D ;D ;D ;D Octavia [Sperati] - Winter Enclosure Levellers - Zeitgeist ;D ;D REM - In Time: The Best of REM 1988 - 2003
|
|
|
Post by Jimbob on Jul 8, 2005 11:06:36 GMT
Reef - Getaway (pretty good but not as good as 'Rides') Fields of the Nephilim - Dawnrazor (still sounds great after all these years) Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed (classic Stones, ditto above comment, 'Midnight Rambler' is superb) Kaiser Chiefs - Employment (surprisingly good for modern music) Underneath What - What Is it? (cracking album with occasionally Jagger-esque vocals, shame they didn't stay off the drugs and make another record)
|
|
|
Post by Simon on Jul 13, 2005 10:37:44 GMT
Gilby Clarke - Rubber DAD- Scare Yourself (This is excellent, a return to the classic sound after recent departures) Eels - Blinking Lights and Other revelations Love / Hate - Blackout in the Red Room (An oldie but goodie) Beck - Oderlay (The missus loves this album but I'm not that bothered)
Jimbob - you know what they say, variety being the spice of life and music being the food of love, and I do like spicy food!!
|
|
|
Post by limur on Jul 22, 2005 12:59:50 GMT
Not much at the moment just; Levellers - Zeitgeist and the following tracks; The Jesus and Mary Chain - April Skies ;D The House of Love - Destroy The Heart ;D The House of Love - Never ;D Gene Loves Jezebel - Bruises That Petrol Emotion - A Million Miles Away ;D ;D Furniture - Brilliant Mind ;D ;D ;D ;D
|
|
|
Post by limur on Jul 29, 2005 15:20:21 GMT
The Sisters of Mercy - Vision Thing Courtney Love - America's Sweetheart Clam Abuse - Stop Thinking ;D ;D New Order - Substance [1987] ;D
|
|
|
Post by Jimbob on Aug 5, 2005 12:08:11 GMT
Jimi Hendrix – Blues (“….and if she don’t love me…..I know her sister will” = priceless)
Fun Lovin’ Criminals – Loco (“Ya gotta be crazy…..”)
Smashing Pumpkins – Siamese Dream
Northern Soul – compilation (not bad for £2.99 from Asda)
The Smiths – Meat Is Murder (not as good as I remembered it back in the day)
Jane’s Addiction – Ritual de lo Habitual (yes, again. What a fantastic band they were. “Three Days” is a masterpiece of epic proportions and “Been Caught Stealin” is probably the best pop-rock song ever. Their songs may not all have been radio-friendly with catchy choruses but I think JA created some very clever arrangements to produce an amazing blend of sounds. In my opinion, they were a band for people who liked to listen beneath the surface of a song. Not so impressed with their new stuff though)
|
|
|
Post by Simon on Aug 16, 2005 9:37:14 GMT
Kate Rusby - 10 (Best of album really but a good mix of tracks from the darling of folk)
Puddle of Mudd - Come Clean (One of those albums you come across when browsing throgh the CD collection, not bad but not great)
Jimi Hendrix - Singles Collection (All the wheat without the Chaff)
Nashville Puss y- Let them East Puss y (Hard rockin' texas metal, a bit cheesy but fun. Ignore the space it was the only way to get around the censor)
The Levellers - Levelling the Land (Classic, what more can you say)
|
|
|
Post by Jimbob on Aug 26, 2005 12:56:19 GMT
Ginger - Live Begins at 40 (better than the track-list suggests but not as good as 'Great White Monkey') Led Zeppelin - I (superb blues/rock) The Beatles - 1967-1970: The Blue Album (better than the earlier, and poppier, singles. Some really great tunes here) AC/DC - Highway to Hell
Just waiting for my latest order from Amazon to arrive now......even more golden oldies......
(Simon, re. Hendrix and 'chaff' you have to blame his family and record-companies for releasing the chaff. His proper studio albums were brilliant, even if Electric Ladyland was a little over-indulgent.)
|
|